Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://cocoaencounters.co.uk.

At Cocoa Encounters, accessible from www.cocoaencounters.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Cocoa Encounters and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in cocoaencounters.co.uk. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • To provide, operate, and maintain our website 
  • To improve, personalize, and expand our website 
  • To understand and analyze how you use our website 
  • To develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • To send you emails
  • To find and prevent fraud

If you leave comments on our blog: 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

When you use our contact form:

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you sign up to our newsletter:

If you sign up for our newsletter or create an account you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.

If you do sign up for our newsletter or set up an online account we will use the personal data you provide:

  • to provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us;
  • to provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this;
  • to manage your online account;
  • to improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate interests in managing and administering online accounts and for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time. 

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account or profile is held by us for as long as your account or profile continues to be active. Information we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than 6 months.

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However, you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or contacting us at team@cocoarunners.com

Who do we share this information with?

We will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?
Most of the information we collect about when you sign up for our newsletter or set up an online account is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area. However, data relating to our newsletter is transmitted to and stored by Mailchimp on servers in the United States. Mailchimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

What you need to know when using the site:

Cookie Policy

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

The specific types of first and third-party cookies served through our site and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our site and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the sites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our site function. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings.

Performance and Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and to see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated. Although important to us, these cookies are non-essential to the use of the site. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

Analytics and Customization Cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our site is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our site is and application for you in order to enhance your experience. These cookies may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

Other tracking technologies

We and our third-party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, SDKs, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. Pixels are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our site or, in the case of web beacons, opened an email that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of visitors from one page within our site to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, declining cookies will impair the functionality of these technologies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google

We use Google Analytics to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our site analytics reports. These are set by Google Universal Analytics. 

Who we share your data with

Most information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area. However, data generated by Google Analytics is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

See also ‘Cookies’

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

To obtain a copy, please write to: Cocoa Encounters, 102 Newmarket, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 9EQ

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances, you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it. There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us at cocoaencounters@gmail.com

CONTACTING US AND YOUR RIGHTS OF COMPLAINT

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to cocoaencounters@gmail.com

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at ttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 20th September 2020